Justia U.S. 3rd Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] Congress intended to allow state or territorial courts to adjudicate claims involving truly localized environmental torts with localized injuries. View "Abraham v. St Croix Renaissance Grp., LLLP" on Justia Law

by
The Virgin Islands, a U.S. territory, does not share the same sovereign independence as the states; the power to pass rules and regulations governing territories rests with Congress. Congress passed legislation applying the Internal Revenue Code to the Virgin Islands, 48 U.S.C. 1397, “except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands.” Bona fide VI residents are granted a full exemption from paying federal income taxes if they file a territorial tax return and fully pay territorial taxes to the Virgin Islands Bureau of Internal Revenue (VIBIR), I.R.C. 932(c).