Justia U.S. 3rd Circuit Court of Appeals Opinion Summaries
[…] Second, rather than separating the two steps and reviewing Step 1B de novo, the Board affirmed the whole Prong 1 analysis as not clearly erroneous. And third, the Board did the same at Prong 2, reviewing the whole thing for clear errors rather than reviewing Step 2B de novo. View "Mauricio Llanes-Quinteros v. Attorney General United States" on Justia Law

Posted in: Immigration Law
by
Kosh, a Liberian citizen, arrived in the U.S. in 2001 with a false Portuguese passport and requested entry under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), 8 U.S.C. 1187(a). Like all VWP entrants, Kosh signed waived any right “to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal.” Kosh confessed his Portuguese passport was fake and sought asylum. Kosh feared returning to Liberia, which had an ongoing civil war. His father had been murdered and Kosh was arrested before escaping and fleeing to the U.S. The IJ granted Kosh asylum. Kosh married and had four children.